Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Scout Spirit

Boy Scout -
Last night in the Court of Honor, my son moved up in rank to Tenderfoot (only one from his patrol). He hopes to be 2nd class pretty soon.

He was also recognized with the Scout Spirit neckerchief. The Scout Spirit neckerchief is different colors than the regular troop. The neckerchief is passed on from scout to scout. The adults leaders do not have a say of who gets it. It's from one deserving scout to another.

Scout Spirit: The most important requirement for advancement is the display of Scout Spirit. A Scout shows Scout Spirit when he:
is cooperative with fellow Scouts and Adult Leaders.
has a friendly, positive attitude.
does his share of the duties cheerfully.
helps younger, less experienced Scouts
takes an active role in all Troop activities.
shows leadership.
demonstrates by his example that he is trying his best to live by the Scout Law and Scout Oath.

He was not expecting it. He assumed the older scout was going to choose someone in his own patrol. He also thought that no NEW scout can have that achievement.

Needless to say he is very happy.

Friday, September 17, 2010

Shopping Road Trip!!!!!

Okay, so the day for our San Marcos Shopping Road Trip is on Saturday, November 6th!!! Woo-hoo!!!
Mayra said that date would hopefully be cooler weather AND we can all go in her van!

So save your pennies! It is so going ot be on!
Here is a link to the store directory

Lauren and her new Venture

So, Lauren has been waiting to be sixteen to do 2 things. Work and Drive. Well, her Dad was not okay with her working. So, she was really upset with him yesterday when he told her that. So, I told her that she needs to be creative on how to make money that doesn't take time away from her Dad and doesn't have specific hours.

She had her Math Tutoring session yesterday, and while she was there, I went to Barnes and Noble and got her two books. One is Moonlighting on the Internet - It is a book about ways to earn money on the internet. And she loved it.

She liked 2 of the ideas and is working on them. 1st idea was Ebay. She began going through her things that she doesn't use and is placing for sale on Ebay. So far, she has got a Coach purse and a James Avery pendant. She said she wants to go to Thrift Stores and see what name brand stuff she can find to sell on Ebay. She set-up a Pay Pal account and everything.

Second one is Blogging - She wants to create a book review blog. She said she loves books and has read so many she can actually divide her book reviews by age range. She read in that book that Amazon and other websites has a deal if you let them place their advertisements on your blog and people click on their ad from your blog the blogger earns a commission. She hopes to have multiple advertisers pertaining to books and hopefully she will be good at reiews and might make it big as a book reviewer - even if its just local. As long as she earns money. She is currently brainstorming on a name for her blog. So far, she has lhlbooks (lauren loves hates books), smellmybook, aboutabook, bookmediator, etc....So if you have any ideas - let her know.

The other book I got her is The Teenage Investor : How to Start Early, Invest Often and Build Wealth. This book is written by a 13 year old boy who made money off his first stock at the age of 8. He explains the different stocks, accounts, etc. I think Lauren has decided on a Money Market to place her money in for now. She is still reading that book and loves it - she has dollar signs in her eyes. $$

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Austin Recap! & My BDay gift!

So I did put the pics on FB but thought I would recap a bit more:

To start off I was mad at Saul when we left...turns out homeboy lost his wedding ring (grrrrrrrrrrrrrr)
Friday when he picked me up from work he had to do something with the truck so "he took it off and put it in his pocket" and we left to the Comedy place then Saturday in the morning he left to work so I didn't even pay attention till like 2 mins before we were supposed to leave to Austin. oh yes I was MAD! He looked for it for a good hour going up and down. So its gone and I know this was mean but I didn't wear my ring either nor have I yet. He wasn't too happy but knew he couldn't say anything he said if he doesn't find it by Friday hell get himself a new one. "Hmf!"

So annnnyywaaayyyyyy when we got to Austin I was just super happy to see my friend lol we were both tired so we hung out and Saul fell in love with playing poker. lol I told him he should try playing Josue

So this was at Barsana Dham which I probably won't tell mom I loved lol
Its a Hindu Temple in freakin Texas! Whaaa? Well I loved it! It was so peaceful! It had a waterfall and hiking trail (which i so didn't do lol) it also had like a place for ceremonies and we went inside the temple which you had to take off your shoes in and it was so pretty! I wanna go back again :)
These are our friends Kenely (Ken) and Andrea. Andrea used to work at the museum and now she lives in Austin!
This was a view shot at the restaurant Oasis on lake Travis it was beautiful! the line was long but it was so cool! we got to sit about 30 mins before sun set...and i actually saw the sun set! i don't think Ive ever seen it like that and when it was gone everybody clapped! lol
This is me at Krause Springs. The Krause family owns it and its natural spring water so its effin cold!!! and natural so there's rocks and stuff lol i just hung out by the side more lol

Annnnndddd Last night when I was going to go to bed there was a printer box on the bed..i was like oookay so saul said to open it and my bday present was in there! lol he told me he hid them in the house and i actually tried to look one day and well now i know why lol
My earrings! :) I pointed them out ONCE and he remembered! Yessss!!!!

That's all for now ;)

Thursday, September 2, 2010

GRE, Comedy Show Case & Austin!

Just a little Ketchup today.

I signed up to take the GRE (Graduate Record Exam) courses :( The course is for one month at Kaplan which is literally located on the street behind my job! Its sort of like an SAT Prep course for the exam. In order to apply to graduate school to get my masters degree I HAVE TO take this test. And I have major uber duper test anxiety especially standardized tests sooo I figured this was good. It is expensive but I'm hoping to take the exam only once and get a good grade! You can take it as many times as you want, but each exam costs $$ and the University will look at how many and your grades etc. So that is where I will be Starting September 7th Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6pm to 8 pm :(

I wish Baby would go with us to the Comedy Show case but Im sure youll have oodles of fun in Arkansas!!! :)
Vero & Mayra (+possible guest) The show starts at 8pm BUT since it is almost sold out (with people who actually bought tickets lol) She said we have to be there by 7ish to get seats. They have appetizers and stuff and its a 2 drink minimum. Vero be ready for the Moran bus to pick you up! Mayra don't be too late!!!!

And finally, Saul doesn't have to work Sunday & Monday of Labor Day weekend neither do I (yay!) so were going to Austin!!! Yay! Neither one of us have ever gone so were super excited and plus we have a mutual friend who has a place there with her boy toy so she offered for us to stay in her extra bedroom and they are going to like take us out to explore. she said "pack your swim suits and tennis shoes" lol! shes kinda a flower child so it will probably some vegan eating, poetry readings, hiking and lake diving :) Its just 2 days really so I hope its fun!

Love you sisters!!

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Garage Sale @ Mayra's - Sept 18th

So, I know Mayra doesn't ever post anything. But just wanted to let you know that she will be having her garage sale on Saturday, September 18th. It will be a Fundraiser for her new Kitchen. She wants new dishes, kitchen accesories, etc...
I will not be able to help, because I already promised Diana I would help her with Austin's Birthday Party that day from Chuck E. Cheese...Pizza waaay too early. She had origianlly planned for it in the morning of the 11th, but with Lauren's party that day and me not being able to help her, she decided to reschedule it.
But, I do have alot to donate. So far, I have a bunch of clothes, shoes, and my orginal Coach purse and wrislet and some silver jewelry. I will look in my attic and garage and see what else I can donate. Lauren donated soem stuff too.